Music Consumer Survey

Total records in survey : 76

Results
Number of records in this query:111
Total records in survey:111
Percentage of total:100.00%
 
Summary for age
What is your Age Group?
Answer Count Percentage
Under 17 (A1) 0 0.00%  
17-21 (A2) 17 15.32%  
22-31 (A3) 7 6.31%  
32-41 (A4) 4 3.60%  
42-51 (A5) 8 7.21%  
52-61 (A6) 30 27.03%  
Over 62 (A7) 39 35.14%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 6 5.41%  

Summary for occupation
What is your Occupation?
Answer Count Percentage
Musician (SQ001) 23 20.72%  
Music Industry (Booker, PR, Engineer, Producer, etc) (SQ002) 23 20.72%  
Administration (Desk Job) (SQ003) 9 8.11%  
I make and Fix things with my Hands (SQ004) 10 9.01%  
Retired (SQ005) 30 27.03%  
Sales (SQ006) 10 9.01%  
Marketing (SQ007) 5 4.50%  
Work is not for me (SQ008) 2 1.80%  
Other 36 32.43%  
Not completed or Not displayed 6 5.41%  

Summary for Economic
What is your average Yearly Income?
Answer Count Percentage
Under $20,000 (A1) 22 19.82%  
$20,000-$30,000 (A2) 10 9.01%  
$31,000-$50,000 (A3) 23 20.72%  
$51,000-$70,000 (A4) 8 7.21%  
Over $70,000 (A5) 15 13.51%  
None of your Damn Business! (A6) 27 24.32%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 6 5.41%  

Summary for Gender
Are you a
Answer Count Percentage
Female (A1) 38 34.23%  
Male (A2) 67 60.36%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 6 5.41%  

Summary for race
How would you describe yourself?
Answer Count Percentage
Black/African American (A1) 4 3.60%  
White/Caucasian (A2) 92 82.88%  
Pacific Islander (A3) 0 0.00%  
Hispanic/Latino (A4) 1 0.90%  
Asian (A5) 2 1.80%  
American Indian/Native American (A6) 0 0.00%  
I am a bit of Everything (A7) 2 1.80%  
Other 4 3.60%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 6 5.41%  

Summary for Genre
What Genres of Music do you most listen to?
Answer Count Percentage
Alternative (SQ001) 49 44.14%  
Indie (SQ002) 45 40.54%  
Indie Blues (SQ003) 53 47.75%  
Roots (SQ004) 51 45.95%  
Alt Country (SQ005) 34 30.63%  
Country (SQ006) 21 18.92%  
Blues (SQ007) 68 61.26%  
Jazz (SQ008) 40 36.04%  
Classical (SQ009) 13 11.71%  
Movie Soundtracks (SQ010) 13 11.71%  
Classic Rock 60's-70's (SQ011) 57 51.35%  
Classic Rock 80's-90's (SQ012) 37 33.33%  
Rock (SQ013) 54 48.65%  
Metal (SQ014) 11 9.91%  
Reggae (SQ015) 26 23.42%  
Pop (SQ016) 28 25.23%  
Gospel (SQ017) 17 15.32%  
Dance (SQ018) 4 3.60%  
Electronic (SQ019) 9 8.11%  
Easy Listening (SQ020) 10 9.01%  
Electronic (SQ021) 3 2.70%  
Folk (SQ022) 46 41.44%  
Hip Hop/Rap (SQ023) 19 17.12%  
Latin (SQ024) 11 9.91%  
New Age (SQ025) 6 5.41%  
Oldies (SQ026) 29 26.13%  
R&B (SQ027) 51 45.95%  
Soul (SQ028) 43 38.74%  
Other 14 12.61%  
Not completed or Not displayed 11 9.91%  

Summary for Listen
How many hours a week do you listen to music?
Answer Count Percentage
0 - 4 hours per week (A1) 6 5.41%  
5 - 9 hours per week (A2) 13 11.71%  
10 - 14 hours per week (A3) 23 20.72%  
15 - 19 hours per week (A4) 12 10.81%  
Over 20 hours per week (A5) 46 41.44%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 11 9.91%  

Summary for When
When do you find your self listening to Music?
Answer Count Percentage
During a commute (SQ001) 79 71.17%  
During household chores (SQ002) 69 62.16%  
While working/studying (SQ003) 58 52.25%  
While exercising/during a workout (SQ004) 48 43.24%  
I set aside time to listen to music (SQ005) 54 48.65%  
Other 14 12.61%  
Not completed or Not displayed 11 9.91%  

Summary for How
What Devices do you use to listen to music?
Answer Count Percentage
Stereo (SQ001) 69 62.16%  
Phone (SQ002) 55 49.55%  
Tablet (SQ003) 18 16.22%  
TV (SQ004) 30 27.03%  
Mp3 Player/Ipod (SQ005) 32 28.83%  
Car Stereo (SQ006) 79 71.17%  
Computer (SQ007) 74 66.67%  
Other 9 8.11%  
Not completed or Not displayed 11 9.91%  

Summary for buy
How Often do you Purchase Music?
Answer Count Percentage
At least once a week (SQ001) 10 9.01%  
Once a Month (SQ002) 32 28.83%  
A Few Times A Year (SQ003) 21 18.92%  
I buy Music and Pay for a Streaming Service (SQ008) 23 20.72%  
I just pay for a streaming Service (SQ006) 15 13.51%  
I use a streaming Service I don't Pay for (SQ007) 10 9.01%  
I buy Music and also use a Free Streaming Service (SQ009) 12 10.81%  
I don't know where the Music Comes from Alexa/Google just plays what I want (SQ010) 2 1.80%  
Almost Never (SQ004) 9 8.11%  
I'm too Cheap to buy Music (SQ005) 1 0.90%  
Not completed or Not displayed 11 9.91%  

Summary for Where
Where do you purchase music?
Answer Count Percentage
At a Live Show from the Artist (SQ001) 71 63.96%  
Online Retailer (SQ002) 42 37.84%  
Itunes/Amazon (SQ003) 41 36.94%  
A Retail Store (SQ004) 38 34.23%  
I subscribe to a streaming Service (SQ005) 35 31.53%  
I use a Free Streaming Service (SQ006) 21 18.92%  
Other 6 5.41%  
Not completed or Not displayed 11 9.91%  

Summary for streambuy
What Streaming services do you pay for?
Answer Count Percentage
Spotify (SQ001) 23 20.72%  
Pandora (SQ002) 3 2.70%  
Apple Music (SQ003) 13 11.71%  
Sirius/XM (SQ004) 7 6.31%  
Soundcloud (SQ005) 3 2.70%  
Google Play (SQ006) 2 1.80%  
Amazon Unlimited/Prime (SQ007) 13 11.71%  
Groove Music (SQ008) 0 0.00%  
IHeart Radio (SQ009) 1 0.90%  
Tune IN (SQ010) 1 0.90%  
Youtube Music (SQ011) 6 5.41%  
Other 5 4.50%  
Not completed or Not displayed 63 56.76%  

Summary for StreamFree
What Streaming services do you have a Free Account with?
Answer Count Percentage
Spotify (SQ001) 21 18.92%  
Pandora (SQ002) 21 18.92%  
Apple Music (SQ003) 5 4.50%  
Itunes (SQ004) 10 9.01%  
SoundCloud (SQ005) 16 14.41%  
AccuRadio (SQ006) 0 0.00%  
Bandcamp (SQ007) 8 7.21%  
IHeart Radio (SQ008) 3 2.70%  
Tune in (SQ009) 7 6.31%  
Youtube (SQ010) 27 24.32%  
Other 3 2.70%  
Not completed or Not displayed 63 56.76%  

Summary for Format
What Format do you prefer to purchase you music on?
Answer Count Percentage
Mp3 (SQ001) 36 32.43%  
Wav (SQ002) 16 14.41%  
FLAC (SQ008) 6 5.41%  
CD (SQ003) 72 64.86%  
Vinyl (SQ004) 34 30.63%  
Cassette (SQ005) 3 2.70%  
Streaming Service (SQ006) 25 22.52%  
Other 4 3.60%  
Not completed or Not displayed 11 9.91%  

Summary for hd
How much hard drive Space do you dedicate to your music Collection?
Answer Count Percentage
Whatever is on my Phone (A1) 5 4.50%  
Whatever is on my Laptop (A2) 7 6.31%  
Whatever is on my Computer (A3) 9 8.11%  
Less than 500 Megs (A4) 3 2.70%  
500 Megs to 1TB (A5) 13 11.71%  
Over 1TB (A6) 10 9.01%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 64 57.66%  

Summary for space
How Much Space do you dedicated to your music Collection?
Answer Count Percentage
I have a shelf for my Music Collection (A1) 20 18.02%  
I have a box for my Music Collection (A2) 3 2.70%  
I have a room for my Music collection (A3) 26 23.42%  
Whatever space my Wife/Husband lets me have (A4) 7 6.31%  
I don't have a space for my collection, I just put where ever I can (A5) 12 10.81%  
Other 11 9.91%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 32 28.83%  

Summary for pllisten
Do you Listen to curated Playlists? (ie: Spotify "Discover Weekly", etc) 
Answer Count Percentage
Yes (A1) 37 33.33%  
No (A2) 61 54.95%  
I don't know (A3) 2 1.80%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 11 9.91%  

Summary for playlist
Do you create your own Playlists?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes (A1) 71 63.96%  
No (A2) 29 26.13%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 11 9.91%  

Summary for plistshare
When you make a playlist, do you share it or make it public?
Answer Count Percentage
I Share my Playlists with Just my Friends and Family (A1) 13 11.71%  
I make my Playlist public (A2) 22 19.82%  
I Make my Playlist Public and publish it on my social media/Website (A3) 7 6.31%  
I don''t share my Playlist I consider them Personal (A4) 25 22.52%  
Other 4 3.60%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 40 36.04%  

Summary for playlist2
What are your playlists based on?
Answer Count Percentage
Based on my Moods (ie: Happy, Sad, etc.) (SQ001) 31 27.93%  
Based on my Activities (ie: Workout, Commute, housework, etc) (SQ002) 30 27.03%  
Based on Genres I like (Indie, Rock, Indie Blues, etc) (SQ003) 45 40.54%  
Based on Artists I know and like (SQ004) 52 46.85%  
Music that makes me Nostalgic (SQ006) 18 16.22%  
Music Recommended to me by my streaming app (SQ008) 7 6.31%  
Music recommended to me by friends (SQ007) 16 14.41%  
The Music on my lists are totally random (SQ005) 10 9.01%  
Other 7 6.31%  
Not completed or Not displayed 40 36.04%  

Summary for often
How Often do you update or change your Playlists?
Answer Count Percentage
I add songs to my playlists all the time (A1) 37 33.33%  
I update my Playlists weekly (A2) 9 8.11%  
I update my playlists Monthly (A3) 7 6.31%  
I seldom change my Playlists (A4) 15 13.51%  
My Playlists are set and I don't have to change them (A5) 3 2.70%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 40 36.04%  

Summary for live
How Often do you go to a LIVE show of an artist you like?
Answer Count Percentage
Couple Times a Week (A1) 20 18.02%  
Once a week (A2) 9 8.11%  
Couple Times a Month (A3) 18 16.22%  
Once a Month (A4) 15 13.51%  
Couple Times a Year (A5) 29 26.13%  
Almost never go to a LIVE show (A6) 9 8.11%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 11 9.91%  

Summary for live2
How important is LIVE music to you?
Answer Count Percentage
Very Important (A1) 80 72.07%  
Somewhat important (A2) 18 16.22%  
Not really Important (A3) 1 0.90%  
I don't go to Live music shows (A4) 1 0.90%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 11 9.91%  

Summary for venue2
What Type of Music Venue do you prefer?
Answer Count Percentage
Stadiums (SQ001) 20 18.02%  
Festivals (SQ002) 54 48.65%  
Night Clubs (SQ003) 54 48.65%  
Bars (SQ004) 53 47.75%  
Restaurants (SQ005) 31 27.93%  
Listening Rooms (SQ006) 38 34.23%  
theaters (SQ007) 54 48.65%  
Ampertheathers (SQ008) 36 32.43%  
Other 4 3.60%  
Not completed or Not displayed 12 10.81%  

Summary for venue
What is important to you in a Live Music Venue
Answer Count Percentage
Good Stage (SQ001) 50 45.05%  
Good Lighting (SQ002) 39 35.14%  
Good Sound (SQ003) 97 87.39%  
Clean Bathrooms (SQ004) 40 36.04%  
Seating (SQ005) 68 61.26%  
Low door fee (SQ006) 30 27.03%  
Food options Available (SQ007) 23 20.72%  
Other 9 8.11%  
Not completed or Not displayed 12 10.81%  

Summary for Find
Where do you Discover New Artists?
Answer Count Percentage
Regular Radio AM/FM (SQ001) 36 32.43%  
Sirius/XM Radio (SQ017) 15 13.51%  
Internet Radio (SQ002) 29 26.13%  
Podcasts (SQ018) 10 9.01%  
Pandora (SQ003) 15 13.51%  
Spotify (SQ004) 29 26.13%  
Apple Music (SQ005) 13 11.71%  
Other Online Streaming Service (SQ006) 7 6.31%  
Recommendation from Friends (SQ007) 48 43.24%  
TV (SQ008) 19 17.12%  
Movies (SQ009) 23 20.72%  
curated playlist (SQ010) 8 7.21%  
Music recommended by streaming app (SQ011) 15 13.51%  
Another Users Playlist (SQ012) 10 9.01%  
Online Interviews and CD Reviews (SQ013) 29 26.13%  
Print Interviews and CD Reviews (SQ014) 27 24.32%  
Online Ads (SQ015) 9 8.11%  
Print Ads (SQ016) 4 3.60%  
Facebook (SQ019) 41 36.94%  
Twitter (SQ020) 17 15.32%  
Instagram (SQ021) 19 17.12%  
Youtube (SQ022) 43 38.74%  
Soundcloud (SQ023) 19 17.12%  
ReverbNation (SQ024) 14 12.61%  
Bandcamp (SQ025) 15 13.51%  
Artist Website (SQ026) 31 27.93%  
Other 21 18.92%  
Not completed or Not displayed 16 14.41%  

Summary for you
Which listening behavior below best describes you?  
Answer Count Percentage
I generally find a few songs I like and listen to them over and over. (SQ001) 33 29.73%  
I like to listen to albums in their entirety from start to finish. (SQ002) 56 50.45%  
I like to curate playlists regularly and listen to those. (SQ004) 12 10.81%  
I find and listen to songs and artists from many different sources and am always looking for something new. (SQ003) 65 58.56%  
I listen to and enjoy music recommendations from family and friends; I don't think that an app or service can pick music that I'd really like. (SQ005) 19 17.12%  
Not completed or Not displayed 16 14.41%  

Summary for search
How often do you find yourself browsing for music (causally looking with only a vague idea in mind) as opposed to searching for music (with a concrete goal of finding a specific song, album, or artist)?
Answer Count Percentage
I spend more time browsing for music than searching. (A1) 24 21.62%  
I spend more time searching for music than browsing. (A2) 23 20.72%  
I spend approximately equal amounts of time browsing and searching for music. (A3) 48 43.24%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 16 14.41%  

Summary for reco
Do you take the time to listen to artists you don't know recommended by streaming apps?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes (A1) 50 45.05%  
No (A2) 45 40.54%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 16 14.41%  

Summary for reco2
How Relavant are the recommendations you get from your Streaming App?
Answer Count Percentage
I never knew they did that (A1) 27 24.32%  
I never like what they recommend (A2) 9 8.11%  
Sometimes they find something decent (A3) 40 36.04%  
They more than likely find something I like (A4) 14 12.61%  
They seem to be consistent in finding something I like (A5) 5 4.50%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 16 14.41%  

Summary for new
Do you enjoy finding or discovering new artists?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes I love finding new artists (A1) 80 72.07%  
No I only listen to artists I know (A2) 0 0.00%  
I like the artists I know, but I sometimes find a new artist I like (A3) 15 13.51%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 16 14.41%  

Summary for song
If you hear a new song that you really enjoy, what are you most likely to do?
Answer Count Percentage
Listen to the song over and over (SQ001) 30 27.03%  
Find the album the song came from (SQ002) 63 56.76%  
Search the internet to find out more about the song and artist (SQ003) 71 63.96%  
Find where the artist is performing live in your area (SQ004) 51 45.95%  
Use the song to generate recommendations of similar songs (SQ005) 15 13.51%  
Save on one of your playlists (SQ006) 27 24.32%  
Other 6 5.41%  
Not completed or Not displayed 16 14.41%  

Summary for recommend
How Likely are you to recommend a new artist to a friend?
Answer Count Percentage
Not at all likely (A1) 0 0.00%  
Not very likely (A2) 0 0.00%  
Neutral (A3) 5 4.50%  
Somewhat likely (A4) 20 18.02%  
Very likely (A5) 70 63.06%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 16 14.41%  

Summary for artistgenre
Do you care what Genre an artists identifies with?
Answer Count Percentage
It does not mean anything to me (A1) 48 43.24%  
It means a little to me (A2) 35 31.53%  
It means alot to me (A3) 12 10.81%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 16 14.41%  

Summary for impor
What is important to you in the music you listen to?
Answer Count Percentage
Lyrics (SQ001) 71 63.96%  
Melody (SQ002) 69 62.16%  
Danceable (SQ003) 9 8.11%  
Improvisation and Solos (SQ004) 30 27.03%  
I like music with soul (SQ005) 53 47.75%  
musicianship (SQ006) 65 58.56%  
Vocals (SQ007) 68 61.26%  
The Groove (SQ008) 52 46.85%  
Make me feel good (SQ009) 49 44.14%  
Other 4 3.60%  
Not completed or Not displayed 16 14.41%  

Summary for newlive
How likely are you to go to a live show if an artist on your playlist is playing in your town?
Answer Count Percentage
Definately (A1) 17 15.32%  
Very Likely (A2) 49 44.14%  
Maybe (A3) 26 23.42%  
Not Likely (A4) 2 1.80%  
I don't care to see anyone Live (A5) 1 0.90%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 16 14.41%